After a series of mergers and acquisitions, the chip industry,
traders have to take a break, and the market for them to choose
high-quality transactions are not many.
In the past two years, semiconductor companies have completed more
than $ 240 billion in mergers and acquisitions, according to Dealogic, a
financial data provider. So far this year, the semiconductor industry M
& A transaction size of 130.2 billion US dollars, setting a new
record, higher than last year's record 16% higher. Large transactions
led to the overall transaction volume, but this is not a small
transaction. Over the past two years, six deals have exceeded $ 10
billion and three have exceeded $ 30 billion.
Why is the M & A deal in the chip industry slowing? The reason is
simple: there are not many high-quality chip companies available in the
market, and most of the companies that want to buy have completed their
own deals. Qualcomm took out most of its $ 30 billion in cash reserves
to fund the acquisition of NXP Semiconductors. Broadcom has completed a $
37 billion merger with Avago Technologies earlier this year and has
invested another $ 5.5 billion to acquire the network equipment company
Brocade Communications Systems. According to financial information
provider FactSet, Intel spent more than $ 15 billion last year on
acquiring Altera, and then acquired or planned to acquire 12 smaller
companies. 50yxf100mce8x11.5
This year's chip industry mergers and acquisitions scale set a new record
Regulatory opposition is another factor restricting chip industry M
& A transactions, at least in the chip manufacturing equipment
segment of the field is the case. Wafer-equipment makers Lam Research
and KLA-Tencor canceled a $ 10.6 billion merger last month after a
rigorous review by the US Department of Justice. Applied Materials last
year to try to $ 29 billion merger with Tokyo Electronics, but also by
the United States Department of Justice of the opposition. Regulatory
objections may discourage other chip companies from pursuing
larger-scale deals.
Price is also an obstacle, the performance of chip stocks far better
than other technology industry stocks. So far this year, the
Philadelphia Semiconductor Index has risen more than 25%, while the
Nasdaq Composite Index rose only 4%. Nvidia and AMD are often rumored to
buy, with the growth rate of growth this year, the two companies' share
price has more than doubled. 6437288-2
But chip companies will continue to look for ways to drive growth in
low interest rates. Technology companies will be more interested in the
automotive field, which acquired from Qualcomm NXP, Samsung 8 billion US
dollars acquisition of Harman International can be seen.
A handful of chip companies are not involved in the recent takeover
binge. Over the past two years, Nvidia has only acquired a small
company, currently sitting on about 3.7 billion US dollars in net cash.
Texas Instruments is currently the fourth-largest chip company, since
2011 to $ 6.5 billion acquisition of National Semiconductor, Texas
Instruments has never had a deal.
However, these companies will also carefully selected acquisition
targets. Texas Instruments CFO in September this year, said at the
Investment Conference, the company mainly in the autonomous areas in the
next four to five years to bring value-added transactions. In the
recent acquisition of frequent transactions, the choice of Texas
Instruments less and less.
Wednesday, November 16, 2016
Sunday, October 30, 2016
Three-layer electrode structure design to improve the energy density of lithium batteries 30%
Yang Yuan, an assistant professor at Columbia University's School of
Materials Science and Engineering, has developed a new approach to
increasing the energy density of lithium-ion batteries. His three-layer
structure of electrodes in the bare air environment to maintain
stability, thus making the battery more durable, further reduce the
manufacturing cost. The study can increase the energy density of lithium
batteries 10-30%, related papers published in early October in the
"Nano Letters" periodicals.
Graphite / PMMA / Li three-layer electrode in a battery electrolyte for 24 hours before (left) and after (right). Prior to immersion in the electrolyte, the three-layer electrode is stable in air. After soaking, lithium and graphite reaction, the color turns yellow. Source: Columbia University
"When lithium batteries are charged for the first time, they lose as much as 5-20% of their energy in the first cycle," Yang said. "We have been able to avoid this loss through structural improvements. The approach has great potential for increasing battery life and is expected to be used in portable electronic devices and electric vehicles. " gmf32024abtw
During the first charge after production, a portion of the electrolyte in the lithium battery will change from a liquid state to a solid state due to a reduction reaction and adhere to the negative electrode of the battery. This process is irreversible and reduces the stored energy of the battery.
In the current electrode manufacturing technology, this process to bring the loss of about 10%, but for high-capacity next-generation anode material, such as silicon, the loss will reach 20-30%, which will greatly reduce the battery Of the actual available capacity.
In order to compensate for such initial loss, the conventional method is to add some lithium-rich material to the electrode. However, since most of these materials are unstable in the air environment, they must be manufactured in dry air, which is completely free from moisture, and therefore, the manufacturing cost of the battery is greatly increased.
Yang Yuan developed the three-electrode structure is to ensure that the electrode can be completed in the ordinary air environment to complete the manufacturing.
First of all, he used a layer of "PMMA" (that is, common plexiglass material), to isolate the lithium and air and moisture contact; PMMA polymer and then add a layer of artificial graphite or silicon nanoparticles and other active materials; He allows the PMMA polymer layer to dissolve in the cell electrolyte, thereby conducting lithium and the electrode material. msp430f436ipzr
"This allows us to avoid the air contact between unstable lithium and lithiated electrodes, which can be done in normal air environments and make it easier to produce battery electrodes," Yang explained.
Three-layer structure of the electrode production process: PMMA in the initial state to ensure that lithium does not react with the moisture in the air. When PMMA is dissolved by the battery electrolyte, the graphite contacts with the lithium to compensate for the initial loss due to the reduction of the electrolyte. Source: Columbia University
Yang's method reduced the loss of the existing graphite electrode from 8% to 0.3% and the loss of the silicon electrode from -13% to -15% (negative indicates that the capacity of the battery was taught as the initial state due to the addition of the new lithium material There is an increase). The excess lithium can compensate for the loss of capacity in the subsequent cycle, and thus the cycle life of the battery can be further enhanced.
Li-ion battery energy density (or capacity) in the past 25 years has maintained an annual growth rate of 5-7%, and Yang Yuan research to further improve the growth rate provides a feasibility program. His team is now working to reduce the thickness of PMMA coating in order to reduce its proportion in lithium batteries lower, and strive to achieve industrial production.
"The three-layer electrode design is cleverly designed to produce lithium metal-containing electrodes under normal air conditions," said Yale Wang, assistant professor of chemistry at Yale University. "The initial coulombic efficiency of the electrode has been a major challenge for the lithium-ion battery industry, This simple and effective compensation technology will cause great interest.
Graphite / PMMA / Li three-layer electrode in a battery electrolyte for 24 hours before (left) and after (right). Prior to immersion in the electrolyte, the three-layer electrode is stable in air. After soaking, lithium and graphite reaction, the color turns yellow. Source: Columbia University
"When lithium batteries are charged for the first time, they lose as much as 5-20% of their energy in the first cycle," Yang said. "We have been able to avoid this loss through structural improvements. The approach has great potential for increasing battery life and is expected to be used in portable electronic devices and electric vehicles. " gmf32024abtw
During the first charge after production, a portion of the electrolyte in the lithium battery will change from a liquid state to a solid state due to a reduction reaction and adhere to the negative electrode of the battery. This process is irreversible and reduces the stored energy of the battery.
In the current electrode manufacturing technology, this process to bring the loss of about 10%, but for high-capacity next-generation anode material, such as silicon, the loss will reach 20-30%, which will greatly reduce the battery Of the actual available capacity.
In order to compensate for such initial loss, the conventional method is to add some lithium-rich material to the electrode. However, since most of these materials are unstable in the air environment, they must be manufactured in dry air, which is completely free from moisture, and therefore, the manufacturing cost of the battery is greatly increased.
Yang Yuan developed the three-electrode structure is to ensure that the electrode can be completed in the ordinary air environment to complete the manufacturing.
First of all, he used a layer of "PMMA" (that is, common plexiglass material), to isolate the lithium and air and moisture contact; PMMA polymer and then add a layer of artificial graphite or silicon nanoparticles and other active materials; He allows the PMMA polymer layer to dissolve in the cell electrolyte, thereby conducting lithium and the electrode material. msp430f436ipzr
"This allows us to avoid the air contact between unstable lithium and lithiated electrodes, which can be done in normal air environments and make it easier to produce battery electrodes," Yang explained.
Three-layer structure of the electrode production process: PMMA in the initial state to ensure that lithium does not react with the moisture in the air. When PMMA is dissolved by the battery electrolyte, the graphite contacts with the lithium to compensate for the initial loss due to the reduction of the electrolyte. Source: Columbia University
Yang's method reduced the loss of the existing graphite electrode from 8% to 0.3% and the loss of the silicon electrode from -13% to -15% (negative indicates that the capacity of the battery was taught as the initial state due to the addition of the new lithium material There is an increase). The excess lithium can compensate for the loss of capacity in the subsequent cycle, and thus the cycle life of the battery can be further enhanced.
Li-ion battery energy density (or capacity) in the past 25 years has maintained an annual growth rate of 5-7%, and Yang Yuan research to further improve the growth rate provides a feasibility program. His team is now working to reduce the thickness of PMMA coating in order to reduce its proportion in lithium batteries lower, and strive to achieve industrial production.
"The three-layer electrode design is cleverly designed to produce lithium metal-containing electrodes under normal air conditions," said Yale Wang, assistant professor of chemistry at Yale University. "The initial coulombic efficiency of the electrode has been a major challenge for the lithium-ion battery industry, This simple and effective compensation technology will cause great interest.
Monday, October 10, 2016
Intel OEM Spreadtrum 14nm chip sample this month
Intel has the world's most advanced semiconductor technology in the
FinFET process than other manufacturers more than two years in advance
of production, 14nm FinFET process although the dystocia, but still than
TSMC, Samsung earlier, and Intel's process is the best , The gate
distance is the real 14nm level, the other two are water. From the
beginning of the transition began in the first half, Intel foundry as a
breakthrough point, to win over LG Electronics, and now a customer
confirmed that China's Spreadtrum will also use Intel 14nm process
foundry, the fastest chip-related October You can sample.
Intel has no doubt in the wafer manufacturing strength, there have been sporadic OEM cooperation, but not many customers, mainly FPGA companies such as Altera, the results of Intel's own customers to the acquisition. Spreadtrum for Intel is not an outsider - Spreadtrum and another company Rui Dike were purple company acquired, and later set up a Unisplendour Company, and Intel Corporation to spend $ 1.5 billion stake in exhibition Rui, accounting for 20% of shares, That is, Intel is now a major shareholder of Spreadtrum. VKI50-12P1
Intel spent so much money to buy shares will naturally not be no good, in addition to planning the Chinese market, it is estimated that OEM cooperation is one of the contents of the negotiations before. Spreadtrum's CEO Li Liyou last year, said on 2016 will use Intel 14nm process foundry chip, there are media broke the news that Intel's 14nm process based on the chip can be the fastest in October to sample, progress is still very fast.
The news pointed out that Spreadtrum's 14nm chip will attract Samsung's orders, is expected to related Samsung mid-range phone will come out in 2017. Samsung has long been the company's VIP customers, although we rarely see based on the Spreadtrum chip (but also a lot of Spreadtrum baseband) smart phone, but in the 3G chip and overseas markets, Samsung Indeed there are many mobile phone is the use of Spreadtrum chip.
According to statistics in June of this year, Spreadtrum + Reddy in the global mobile phone chip market share reached 25.4%, more than MediaTek 24.7%.
On the other hand, cooperation with Intel does not mean that Spreadtrum to give up TSMC, they will still use the latter's 16nm and 28nm process, which is the first use of TSMC SC9860 16nm FFC process mobile phone chips, competitors MediaTek P20, The end of this year will be able to market.
Spreadtrum's accession to the Intel OEM business is a good start, after Intel announced the expansion of foundry business, we know that a customer is LG Electronics, in the 14nm and the future 10nm process OEM, LG will be Intel OEM business, an important partner, but LG ARM chip from the research for a long time, has not broken any movement, far worse than the Samsung Exynos processor. PM15CSJ060
According to the original text, Intel now has about 2,000 employees in China, South Korea, Japan and other Asian customers in Shanghai, there is a team dedicated to serving Chinese customers.
Intel has no doubt in the wafer manufacturing strength, there have been sporadic OEM cooperation, but not many customers, mainly FPGA companies such as Altera, the results of Intel's own customers to the acquisition. Spreadtrum for Intel is not an outsider - Spreadtrum and another company Rui Dike were purple company acquired, and later set up a Unisplendour Company, and Intel Corporation to spend $ 1.5 billion stake in exhibition Rui, accounting for 20% of shares, That is, Intel is now a major shareholder of Spreadtrum. VKI50-12P1
Intel spent so much money to buy shares will naturally not be no good, in addition to planning the Chinese market, it is estimated that OEM cooperation is one of the contents of the negotiations before. Spreadtrum's CEO Li Liyou last year, said on 2016 will use Intel 14nm process foundry chip, there are media broke the news that Intel's 14nm process based on the chip can be the fastest in October to sample, progress is still very fast.
The news pointed out that Spreadtrum's 14nm chip will attract Samsung's orders, is expected to related Samsung mid-range phone will come out in 2017. Samsung has long been the company's VIP customers, although we rarely see based on the Spreadtrum chip (but also a lot of Spreadtrum baseband) smart phone, but in the 3G chip and overseas markets, Samsung Indeed there are many mobile phone is the use of Spreadtrum chip.
According to statistics in June of this year, Spreadtrum + Reddy in the global mobile phone chip market share reached 25.4%, more than MediaTek 24.7%.
On the other hand, cooperation with Intel does not mean that Spreadtrum to give up TSMC, they will still use the latter's 16nm and 28nm process, which is the first use of TSMC SC9860 16nm FFC process mobile phone chips, competitors MediaTek P20, The end of this year will be able to market.
Spreadtrum's accession to the Intel OEM business is a good start, after Intel announced the expansion of foundry business, we know that a customer is LG Electronics, in the 14nm and the future 10nm process OEM, LG will be Intel OEM business, an important partner, but LG ARM chip from the research for a long time, has not broken any movement, far worse than the Samsung Exynos processor. PM15CSJ060
According to the original text, Intel now has about 2,000 employees in China, South Korea, Japan and other Asian customers in Shanghai, there is a team dedicated to serving Chinese customers.
Thursday, September 22, 2016
LED industry will enter a chip packaging and integration route
LED is a kind of electrical energy into light capable of semiconductor
electronic components. Such electronic components appear as early as
1962, can only be issued early low-light red, followed by the
development of other versions of monochromatic light, the light energy
emitted today throughout visible light, infrared and ultraviolet light,
luminosity also increased to a considerable luminosity. The use is also
made at first as indicator, display panels; With the continuous
advancement of technology, light-emitting diodes have been widely used
in monitors, televisions and lighting decorative lighting.
2010-2016 LED penetration in the market will have a substantial increase, in which the home market rose from 6% to 49%, outdoor lighting increased from 5-40%, while the largest commercial lighting will appear development, rising from 2-51%. With lower LED costs, prices fall, and the policy out of incandescent light, China LED market is growing rapidly, LED lighting penetration gradually increase in 2015 has reached 32%, has become a mainstream source. LED output value of 154 billion yuan from 2011 to 2015, an increase of 396.7 billion yuan, CAGR of 26.69%. lm2594
2016 - 2021 China is the development of LED industry analysis and investment potential study shows that the rapid development of China's LED industry is increasingly competitive. Benefit ratio of domestic chip to enhance access to technology as well flip a mature power efficient high-power LED chips, 2011-2015 upstream LED chip industry output value increased year by year, CAGR of 21.32%. 2015 China LED chip industry output value reached 13 billion yuan, an increase of 8.3% slowdown. Midstream LED packaging industry also developed rapidly. 2011-2015 CAGR of 19.01%. The rapid development of China's domestic packaging companies also intensified global competition, China LED packaging industry has entered a period out of competition.
LED artificial intelligence replace the equipment, increase production efficiency, reduce production costs. LED as a typical labor-intensive industries, the upstream, midstream and downstream equipment to replace artificial intelligence, LED is expected to increase production efficiency, reduce production costs, and thus LED intelligent equipment has a huge market space. In LED upstream industry, for photovoltaic involving LED chips Prober. LED chip LED Prober for sorting measurement point links. The accuracy and stability of the test device has a very high demand, mainly Taiwan Whitby, MPI ASM and Hong Kong and other major manufacturers, except for Optoelectronic outside yet there are other domestic enterprises involved. Localization services for photovoltaic has advantages, point measuring machines have been mass production, and by the international manufacturers of quality certification. On the midstream industry, LED spectral taping equipment is part of the LED package of essential tool for LED light products, color, electrical, appearance one by one to detect, classify, and taping receipts, to ensure consistency of the three sex. For photovoltaic technology has a profound accumulation in packaging automation, packaging factory to China positive transformation from labor-intensive to capital-intensive, in line with industry trends to create 4.0 smart factory has promoted. hd74ls00p
Quality LED industry core technology and high-end products are generally held in foreign hands, but with the rapid development of China's LED business, our core technology and core patents in foreign manufacturers have quietly changed hands this pattern. Upstream has taken shape throughout the next period of time lead to new competition big changes? Chinese and foreign market background is different, the development of chip and packaging industry in Europe and America and Japan and South Korea is different, whether it is research and development, technology infrastructure, industry or stage of development, the future have the opportunity to take the package and chip integration route.
2010-2016 LED penetration in the market will have a substantial increase, in which the home market rose from 6% to 49%, outdoor lighting increased from 5-40%, while the largest commercial lighting will appear development, rising from 2-51%. With lower LED costs, prices fall, and the policy out of incandescent light, China LED market is growing rapidly, LED lighting penetration gradually increase in 2015 has reached 32%, has become a mainstream source. LED output value of 154 billion yuan from 2011 to 2015, an increase of 396.7 billion yuan, CAGR of 26.69%. lm2594
2016 - 2021 China is the development of LED industry analysis and investment potential study shows that the rapid development of China's LED industry is increasingly competitive. Benefit ratio of domestic chip to enhance access to technology as well flip a mature power efficient high-power LED chips, 2011-2015 upstream LED chip industry output value increased year by year, CAGR of 21.32%. 2015 China LED chip industry output value reached 13 billion yuan, an increase of 8.3% slowdown. Midstream LED packaging industry also developed rapidly. 2011-2015 CAGR of 19.01%. The rapid development of China's domestic packaging companies also intensified global competition, China LED packaging industry has entered a period out of competition.
LED artificial intelligence replace the equipment, increase production efficiency, reduce production costs. LED as a typical labor-intensive industries, the upstream, midstream and downstream equipment to replace artificial intelligence, LED is expected to increase production efficiency, reduce production costs, and thus LED intelligent equipment has a huge market space. In LED upstream industry, for photovoltaic involving LED chips Prober. LED chip LED Prober for sorting measurement point links. The accuracy and stability of the test device has a very high demand, mainly Taiwan Whitby, MPI ASM and Hong Kong and other major manufacturers, except for Optoelectronic outside yet there are other domestic enterprises involved. Localization services for photovoltaic has advantages, point measuring machines have been mass production, and by the international manufacturers of quality certification. On the midstream industry, LED spectral taping equipment is part of the LED package of essential tool for LED light products, color, electrical, appearance one by one to detect, classify, and taping receipts, to ensure consistency of the three sex. For photovoltaic technology has a profound accumulation in packaging automation, packaging factory to China positive transformation from labor-intensive to capital-intensive, in line with industry trends to create 4.0 smart factory has promoted. hd74ls00p
Quality LED industry core technology and high-end products are generally held in foreign hands, but with the rapid development of China's LED business, our core technology and core patents in foreign manufacturers have quietly changed hands this pattern. Upstream has taken shape throughout the next period of time lead to new competition big changes? Chinese and foreign market background is different, the development of chip and packaging industry in Europe and America and Japan and South Korea is different, whether it is research and development, technology infrastructure, industry or stage of development, the future have the opportunity to take the package and chip integration route.
Monday, September 12, 2016
TSMC 10nm production by the end of Apple's customer lock MediaTek Qualcomm Hass
TSMC 10nm by the end of mass production, according to the equipment
industry sources, including sea, MediaTek, Qualcomm, Apple and other
four major customers, is expected end of this year is expected to
complete chip design decision (tape-out), and have started booking TSMC
10nm production next year. TSMC, the first quarter of next year 10
nanometers can contribute revenue in the 10 nanometer production
capacity quickly pulled a quarterly basis, the revenue growth momentum
strong operating performance this year will be significantly better.
In addition, TSMC 7 nanometers estimated to be completed by the first half of next year chip design finalized, the first quarter of 2018, mass production, which currently includes programmable logic gate array (FPGA) maker Xilinx (Xilinx), graphics chip maker Huida (NVIDIA) two 16 nanometer customers have been identified across the 10 nanometer process generation directly with TSMC 7 nm to cooperate. 20t201da2
TSMC in the 12-inch wafer Fab 15 Section 5 has completed the first 10 nanometer capacity building, the recent trial production was better than expected, the first 10-nanometer chip has reached a satisfactory yield, there will be three 10-nanometer chips have been complete the design finalized by the end of the wafer and now there will be more to complete the design finalized, the first quarter of next year is expected to start contributing revenue. TSMC continued expansion section 6 and section 7, in addition to support for future 10-nanometer production, but also in some capacity in 2018 will be converted into 7 nanometers enter mass production.
It is understood that TSMC 10 nanometer customers, Continental Huawei Hass Group's semiconductor operation most active Hass phone network processor chip and has been determined to be the TSMC 10 nm process mass production, the fastest at the end of this year will enter volume production. MediaTek mobile phone chip maker also plans to speed up the miniature 10 nanometer, next year the launch of Helio X30 will use TSMC 10 nm production, the fastest in the first quarter next year may begin to expand the cast sheet. u83133169
Qualcomm next-generation 10 nanometer chip Snapdragon 830 phone still commissioned by Samsung OEM, but Qualcomm branched out into the ARM architecture server high-performance computing (HPC) chip market's first 10 nanometer processors, but not to the Samsung production, but TSMC by the steering committee, the same is expected to be finalized before the end to complete the design and mass production.
Moreover, this year, Apple TSMC 16-nanometer production A10 Fusion applications processor, has 14 production volume in the park TSMC 12-inch wafer Fab, next generation applications processor A11 is almost exclusively determined by the generation of TSMC continues to win work orders, A11 is expected to be completed by the end of October the design finalized, the second quarter of next year begin commissioned by the TSMC 10-nanometer process chip foundry cast, and will continue to use TSMC's second-generation integrated fan-out wafer level package (InFO WLP) technology.
In addition, TSMC 7 nanometers estimated to be completed by the first half of next year chip design finalized, the first quarter of 2018, mass production, which currently includes programmable logic gate array (FPGA) maker Xilinx (Xilinx), graphics chip maker Huida (NVIDIA) two 16 nanometer customers have been identified across the 10 nanometer process generation directly with TSMC 7 nm to cooperate. 20t201da2
TSMC in the 12-inch wafer Fab 15 Section 5 has completed the first 10 nanometer capacity building, the recent trial production was better than expected, the first 10-nanometer chip has reached a satisfactory yield, there will be three 10-nanometer chips have been complete the design finalized by the end of the wafer and now there will be more to complete the design finalized, the first quarter of next year is expected to start contributing revenue. TSMC continued expansion section 6 and section 7, in addition to support for future 10-nanometer production, but also in some capacity in 2018 will be converted into 7 nanometers enter mass production.
It is understood that TSMC 10 nanometer customers, Continental Huawei Hass Group's semiconductor operation most active Hass phone network processor chip and has been determined to be the TSMC 10 nm process mass production, the fastest at the end of this year will enter volume production. MediaTek mobile phone chip maker also plans to speed up the miniature 10 nanometer, next year the launch of Helio X30 will use TSMC 10 nm production, the fastest in the first quarter next year may begin to expand the cast sheet. u83133169
Qualcomm next-generation 10 nanometer chip Snapdragon 830 phone still commissioned by Samsung OEM, but Qualcomm branched out into the ARM architecture server high-performance computing (HPC) chip market's first 10 nanometer processors, but not to the Samsung production, but TSMC by the steering committee, the same is expected to be finalized before the end to complete the design and mass production.
Moreover, this year, Apple TSMC 16-nanometer production A10 Fusion applications processor, has 14 production volume in the park TSMC 12-inch wafer Fab, next generation applications processor A11 is almost exclusively determined by the generation of TSMC continues to win work orders, A11 is expected to be completed by the end of October the design finalized, the second quarter of next year begin commissioned by the TSMC 10-nanometer process chip foundry cast, and will continue to use TSMC's second-generation integrated fan-out wafer level package (InFO WLP) technology.
Thursday, September 1, 2016
2020 global smart solar PV market CAGR of 15.22%
According to Sandler Research released by the global solar PV market
intelligence report 2016-2020 shows that one of the key market trends
reflected in the growth in demand for services and solutions is growing,
mainly due to advances in technology and components, such as smart
meters, solar simulation , a smart grid components, services, and smart
solar photovoltaic applications.
Most vendors focus on providing a complete solution for intelligent solar energy, ranging from components to the service.
In 2016-- During 2020, Sandler Research expects the global PV market intelligence CAGR growth rate of 15.22%.
According to this report, the increasingly serious environmental problems will be the main driver of market growth. If the global smart energy technologies (including smart solar energy), the global carbon dioxide emissions can be reduced by 15%.
According to geographical area, throughout the Americas region over the forecast period will dominate the smart energy market by 2020, will account for 40% of the total market.
Finding electronic components, www.digicomponents.com is a specialized web for obsolete and hard to find electronic components,most of components types found at our web, such as: mds690 and adsp-21020kg-100, visit our website for more components which your need to buy.
Most vendors focus on providing a complete solution for intelligent solar energy, ranging from components to the service.
In 2016-- During 2020, Sandler Research expects the global PV market intelligence CAGR growth rate of 15.22%.
According to this report, the increasingly serious environmental problems will be the main driver of market growth. If the global smart energy technologies (including smart solar energy), the global carbon dioxide emissions can be reduced by 15%.
According to geographical area, throughout the Americas region over the forecast period will dominate the smart energy market by 2020, will account for 40% of the total market.
Finding electronic components, www.digicomponents.com is a specialized web for obsolete and hard to find electronic components,most of components types found at our web, such as: mds690 and adsp-21020kg-100, visit our website for more components which your need to buy.
Wednesday, August 24, 2016
This year a number of agencies downgraded semiconductor output forecast
Average selling prices fell due to the impact, including Gartner
(Gartner), and other research institutions have lowered the tone
semiconductor output forecast this year, more than previously estimated
by the single-digit percentage growth, the recession reduced to
single-digit percentage point level.
According to the International Semiconductor Industry Association (SEMI) stated that Gartner had forecast this year, the semiconductor industry's output will grow by 1.9%; the World Semiconductor Trade Statistics (WSTS) forecast also the semiconductor industry's output will grow 1.4%.
Cowen LRA estimates, the semiconductor output will grow 4.9%; IC Insights estimates, semiconductor output will grow 4%. SEMI said various research coordinating body more than the original estimate, semiconductor output will grow low-single-digit percentage point level.
According to WSTS statistics merely the first half of semiconductor output reduction of 6% over last year; SEMI statistics, the amount of semiconductor equipment shipments in the first half decreased by 3% over last year.
In addition, the first half of the silicon wafer area shipments are also down 2 percent from a year earlier.
Including Gartner and other research institutions have lowered the tone this year, semiconductor output estimates, and more positive growth from the original, into a single-digit percentage decline, falling product prices are the main cause of the recession affect output; that is expected to Gartner, semiconductor output will be reduced by 3%; WSTS also predicts that semiconductor output will be reduced by 2.3%.
Finding electronic components, www.igbtexpress.com is a specialized web for obsolete and hard to find electronic components,most of components types found at our web, such as: mg300j2ys50 and fp50r12ks4c, visit our website for more components which your need to buy.
According to the International Semiconductor Industry Association (SEMI) stated that Gartner had forecast this year, the semiconductor industry's output will grow by 1.9%; the World Semiconductor Trade Statistics (WSTS) forecast also the semiconductor industry's output will grow 1.4%.
Cowen LRA estimates, the semiconductor output will grow 4.9%; IC Insights estimates, semiconductor output will grow 4%. SEMI said various research coordinating body more than the original estimate, semiconductor output will grow low-single-digit percentage point level.
According to WSTS statistics merely the first half of semiconductor output reduction of 6% over last year; SEMI statistics, the amount of semiconductor equipment shipments in the first half decreased by 3% over last year.
In addition, the first half of the silicon wafer area shipments are also down 2 percent from a year earlier.
Including Gartner and other research institutions have lowered the tone this year, semiconductor output estimates, and more positive growth from the original, into a single-digit percentage decline, falling product prices are the main cause of the recession affect output; that is expected to Gartner, semiconductor output will be reduced by 3%; WSTS also predicts that semiconductor output will be reduced by 2.3%.
Finding electronic components, www.igbtexpress.com is a specialized web for obsolete and hard to find electronic components,most of components types found at our web, such as: mg300j2ys50 and fp50r12ks4c, visit our website for more components which your need to buy.
Subscribe to:
Posts (Atom)